top of page

Studio Info:​

​​

소프라노 윤보경의 학생들의 입상:

• 국제 콩쿨: 

1등 및 2등 입상 - 클래식 음악과 뮤지컬 - 대학생/ 성인, 고등학생, 중학생, 초등학생 부

• 국내 콩쿨:

1등 및 2등 입상 - 클래식 음악 (오페라, 가곡)과 뮤지컬 - 대학생/ 성인, 고등학생, 중학생, 초등학생 부

• Superior Placements in Solo and Ensemble 

• Placements in All-State, All-District, All-Region  

• 배역 캐스팅 - 다수의 오페라 공연 

• 배역 캐스팅 - 다수의 뮤지컬 공연 

• 미국 최고의 명문 음대 및 예비학교 합격 (부분 또는 전액 장학금)

• 최고의 여름 음악 프로그램과 음악 페스피벌 음악제 합격

• 최고의 명문 합창단 합격

Studio Events:  

May 15, 2024

Night of Opera and Broadway Scenes
Jessen Auditorium, Homer Rainey Hall

December 20, 2023

Christmas Concert

May 12, 2023

Night of Opera and Broadway Scenes
Recital Studio

December 15, 2022 

Virtual Christmas Concert

May 15, 2022

Virtual Studio Concert

December 20, 2021 

Virtual Christmas Concert

​December 12, 2021 

Virtual Studio Recital

December 20, 2020 

Virtual Christmas Concert

December 15, 2019 

Night of Opera and Broadway Scenes
Jessen Auditorium, Homer Rainey Hall

May 10, 2019 

Night of Opera and Broadway Scenes
Orchestra Studio 

December 15, 2018 

Night of Opera and Broadway Scenes
Jessen Auditorium, Homer Rainey Hall

May 5, 2018 

Studio Recital
Recital Studio 

April 28, 2018 

VOI 201- Student Voice Recital
Recital Studio 

December 2, 2017

VOI 201- Student Voice Recital
Recital Studio 

April 22, 2017

VOI 201- Student Voice Recital
Recital Studio 

November 19, 2016 

VOI 201- Student Voice Recital
Recital Studio 

April 30, 2016 

VOI 201- Student Voice Recital
Recital Studio 

November 23, 2015

VOI 201- Student Voice Recital
Recital Studio 

Studio News:

​​Brevard Music Center Summer Festival: Sarah

The Glory International Classical Music Competition (Group III): Sarah (1st prize)

Oklahoma Chapter NATS (National Association of Teachers of Singing) 

Final Round of Auditions: Sarah (2nd prize in Upper HS Classical Voice)

The Enkor International Music Competition (Category B): Daphne (2nd prize without 1st prize)

The Enkor International Music Competition (Category B): Poppy (2nd prize without 1st prize)

The Enkor International Music Competition (Category D): Sarah (3rd prize without 1st and 2nd prize)

    

The Enkor International Music Competition (Category E): Angela (3rd prize)

9 to 5 at Southeastern Theatre: Haylie, Eden, Kameron, Katie, Brenna, Zachary, Rachel, Kiersten, Jacob

  

Student Recital: Angela 

BM Hearing: Binion 

Art of Musical Theatre competition (Group II): Daphne (2nd prize)

Art of Musical Theatre competition (Group III): Spandana (2nd prize)

Sophomore Proficiency: Kameron, Kiersten, 

Rachel, Binion

Oklahoma! at Southeastern Theatre: Binion, Kiersten, Jacob, Rachel, Eden, Kameron

Tanglewood Institute at Boston University (BUTI): Sarah 

Brevard Music Center: Michael

The Colorado Vocal Institute: Sarah 

UIL Honor Choir: Spandana 

The Hal Leonard Vocal Competition: Poppy (Finalist)

The Hal Leonard Vocal Competition: Daphne (Semi-finalist)

TMEA Regionals: Devon (2nd chair)

Sophomore Proficiency: Jacob

Senior Recital: Guy

Texoma Region NATS (National Association of Teachers of Singing) 

Final Round of Auditions: Sarah (3rd prize in HS Classical Voice)

Texoma Region NATS (National Association of Teachers of Singing) 

Semi-final Round of Auditions: Jalen (TTB Classical Voice)

The Art of Art Song Competition (Group III): Sarah (2nd prize)

TMEA Region: Devon (6th chair)

The Arts of Musical Theatre Competition (Group III): Casey (3rd prize)

TMEA District Audition: Devon (2nd chair)

Supervisor for Sophomore Proficiency: Eden 

Artist of the Year competition (Group IV): Sarah (2nd prize)

Artist of the Year competition (Group II): Jasmine (2nd prize)

Artist of the Year competition (Group II): Daphne (3rd prize)

Boston Conservatory at Berklee Vocal Intensive: Sarah 

Rising Talents of the World competition: Jasmine (1st prize)

Rising Talents of the World competition: Daphne (2nd prize)

Pearl Krabs in SpongeBob SquarePants at McCallum Fine Arts: Emma 

Solo and Ensemble District and State level: Devon (superior placement A)

Advanced Mixed Choir with Solo: Spandana 

The Hal Leonard Vocal Competition (Art song and Broadway):

Aurna (the Honorable Mention)

The Hal Leonard Vocal Competition (Art Song): Sarah (Semi-Finalist)

Advanced Scottie Singers: Jasmine 

Texas Solo and Ensemble: Devon, Emma (superior placement A)

Best Mozart Performance competition (Group IV): Sarah (1st prize)

Best Mozart Performance (Group VII): Annika (2nd prize)

Best Beethoven Performance (Group IV): Aurna (2nd prize)      

Nancy in Oliver! at McCallum Fine Arts: Emma 

TMEA Region: Faith  (1st chair, sop 2), Jacob (2nd chair, bass 1), 

Tyler Rose (3rd chair, tenor) Devon (7th chair, alto 2)

The Art of Musical Theatre Competition (Group II): Sarah (1st prize)

The Art of Musical Theatre Competition (Group II): Aurna (2nd prize)

 

The Music Department Honorable Mention: Casey 

 

The Enkor International Music Competition: Sarah (Honorable Mention)

 

Roxie Hart in Chicago at The Adderley: Emma 

Artistic Director, Night of Opera and Broadway Scenes

Flaemmchen in Grand Hotel at McCallum Fine Arts: Emma 

TMEA Region: Faith (3rd chair, sop 2), Tyler (6th chair, tenor), 

Jaret (1st chair, bass 1), Gesuina (10th chair, alto 2)

Artistic Director, Night of Opera and Broadway Scenes

Velma in West Side Story at The Adderley: Emma 

Artistic Director, Night of Opera and Broadway Scenes

 

TMEA Region: Tyler  (3rd chair, tenor), Chris (4th chair, bass 1)

bottom of page